The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations.

You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

The Association of Children’s Welfare Agencies respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

When you access this site, a record of your visit will be kept via site cookies. The logged information will only be used for statistical purposes. Information provided via online forms may be stored in databases. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Your e-mail address will be recorded if you send a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Please contact us at moderator@fosteringnsw.com.au if you have any queries about our privacy policy.

Information collected automatically when you visit this website

The administrators of this website do not collect any personal information about you through this website unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an email, or using services or generating content as a registered user.

When you visit the website our servers automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site that you visited that linked to this website);
  • your server’s IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet);
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is collected for the purposes of creating summary statistics that assist us to make our website more useful to visitors. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and the Institute will not sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from the website for commercial marketing purposes.

Statistical information collected from the website may be disclosed to our funding body or board for program analysis, funding purposes and other analytical functions.

Activities on the website may require the creation of a session based cookie on your computer. The purpose of these cookies is to improve the user experience and assist you as you use features of the website. These cookies do not collect or return personal information to the website and are used only for purposes relating to features of the website.

Photos

All individuals depicted in photos used on the website have given permission for their photos to be displayed. The permission does not extend to other users of our website who may wish to download the images. Website users should seek permission from individuals depicted in photos before downloading images for use elsewhere, and ensure they comply with any copyright provisions relating to images uploaded to the website by other users.

Protection of personal information

All records and personal information are protected by appropriate server security measures. Whilst the website owners have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the privacy and safety of records is maintained, some users may prefer to provide information via telephone or in writing; this can be done via the contact details in the footer area of this site.